Sign In

Don't have an account? Join TUSL »
Bucket List

My Sports
Bucket List

Voting Booth

Voting Booth

3,456 Votes
My Passport

My
Passport

30 TUSL Events
My Profile

My
Profile


Create your Sports Bucket List? Join Now »

#59

Yankee Stadium

Published or Updated October 8, 2018
Location: United States
Sport: Baseball
Level: Professional
Also Known As: The House That Ruth Built
Event Type: Venue
First Held: 2009
Next Up: 10/8/2018-10/9/2018
When and Where: every April through October in New York, NY

The new park, opened for the 2009 season at a cost of $1.5 billion, already boasts a glut of nicknames: The Stadium, The Big Ballpark in the Bronx, The House That Jeter Built, The New House, New Yankee Stadium.

read more

Event Photos

Discussions

Get started

Articles and Bookmarks

Quotes

"Some new aesthetic touches make a big difference, especially the retired numbers displayed on a previously blank wall above the left-field bleachers and the championship seasons listed on a similar space above the bleachers in right." Tyler Kepner
Find more sold out tickets
Yankee Stadium has:
1 Fans

Here are a couple:


JP
Owens